Privacy Policy

Updated: May 2022 

The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, donors, customers, website users, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you share with us. 

The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares gathers and uses personal information during its programs, activities, and communications. You should expect that such information will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy policy and practices are designed to achieve this. 

Defining Personal Information 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. 

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy. 

Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. 

When we use your home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. 

We consider donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent. 

10 Principles 

The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares follows the ten fair information principles in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act of Canada (PIPEDA). They are the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, and for providing access to personal information. 

The ten fair information principles are accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access; and challenging compliance. 

Sharing of Information 

The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to secure third parties that provide services on our behalf (e.g. emailing). We will not make any information that we collect from users available to the general public unless (a) the information is already publicly available, (b) we have your written consent, (c) such disclosure is required by law or related authority, or (d) such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares and its web site. 

The privacy of donors will be respected. Donor records maintained by The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares are protected with appropriate security safeguards. Donors are given an opportunity to limit the frequency of solicitations, not be solicited by telephone, not receive printed material, remain anonymous, and be excluded from list exchanges. The information The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares collects is limited to those details necessary for identified purposes, is accurate and kept up-to-date, and is used only for the purpose for which it was collected. 

Consent 

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties. 

Cookies 

The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares websites use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used in the following ways: 

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process, and ending the session after a period of inactivity) 
  • Storing font size preferences on the site 
  • Enabling web analytic tools (such as Google Analytics) 

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information (PII). Visitors that wish to opt out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance. 

Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitor sessions, visitors across multiple sessions, and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our site using Google Analytics. In compliance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service, at no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to US laws.  We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. 

Limited Collection 

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs, activities, communications, and fundraising efforts. The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares attributes all data that it collects. 

Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention 

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. 

Accuracy 

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate, and up to date as possible. Donors and volunteers are encouraged to review, correct, and update personal information. 

Security Safeguards 

Personal information gathered by The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares shall be kept in confidence. The Canadian Council of Churches | Project Ploughshares personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. 

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended. 

Confidentiality 

Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous. 

Openness 

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor records. 

Questions or concerns about our privacy policy and practices should be directed to: 

For The Canadian Council of Churches

Jolan Ready
Executive Associate
The Canadian Council of Churches
47 Queen’s Park Crescent East
Toronto, ON  M5S 2C3

(416) 972 9494

admin@councilofchurches.ca

For Project Ploughshares

Matthew Pupić
Director of Operations
Project Ploughshares 
140 Westmount Rd N 
Waterloo, ON  N2L 3G6 

(519) 888-6541 ext. 24405 

mpupic@ploughshares.ca 

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.  

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top
1 Share
Share via
Copy link